Waterloo in Waterloo Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The University of Waterloo

Inscription. In 1956 community leaders, headed by Dr. J. Gerald Hagey, formed the Waterloo College Associate Faculties, a nondenominational corporation, to provide Waterloo with improved educational facilities, particularly in the technical, scientific and engineering fields. A year later about seventy students, attracted by a pioneer programme in co-operative education, attended the institution's first classes. Full university powers were conferred by a 1959 Act and the next year the University awarded its first degrees. St. Jerome's College, a century-old Roman Catholic educational institution, federated with the University of Waterloo in 1960 and within the next year Renison (Anglican), St. Paul's (United Church) and Conrad Grebel (Mennonite) became affiliate colleges of the University. Erected by the Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Recreation

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

The University of Waterloo had its recorded beginnings on December 16, 1955 — a Friday — at a meeting of 17 local business leaders and professional men, called by the president of a small-town college to talk about doing big things. It began at 4 p.m. in the boardroom of Waterloo College, near the corner of Dearborn Street
(not yet called University Avenue) and Albert Street. The participants had been invited by Gerry Hagey, a former business executive and president of the college for the past two years, who had already persuaded a few of his friends that it was time to expand the college's scope and size.
(Submitted on April 2, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Entrance to the University of Waterloo campus, at University Ave. West and Seagram Drive