Brea in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

City Hall Park

Brea

Opened in 1930
Soon after Brea was incorporated in 1917, city leaders saw a need for a public park that could be enjoyed by all the city's inhabitants. Planning began and in 1930 City Hall Park opened and quickly became the town's gathering spot, and the center of recreation and government.
City Hall Park bordered the first homes in Brea, originally built by the Union Oil Company for oilfield workers, and the main thoroughfare now known as Brea Boulevard. It included all the city government offices, along with community organizations and a swimming pool.
In 1984, City Hall Park was added to the National Register of Historic Places, the first Brea landmark designated for preservation.

City Hall
City Hall, in 1928, originally housed the entire city government, including the police and fire stations, the city library, and the courtroom and jail, along with the Chamber of Commerce and community meetings — the first combined city government building in Orange County. The building blends Mission/Spanish Revival and Art Deco styles, which were very popular at the time. It was designed by Los Angeles architect Allen Ruott, who also designed the overall plan of the park.
After the city government outgrew these facilities and moved to the Civic & Cultural Center
in 1980, it was refurbished and now serves as the Brea Lions Scout Center.

The Plunge
The 25 meter plunge was the first outdoor public pool in Orange County, and is one of the oldest public swimming pools still in use in Southern California. Like City Hall, construction began in 1928, and the Mediterranean-style pool and bathhouse opened in 1930. Major renovations in 1990 and in 2008 assured that the plunge would continue serving the community well into the next century.

American Legion Hall
American Legion Post 181 built Brea's first American Legion Hall in 1922, which was replaced in 1931. Besides functioning as the American Legion meeting place, it provided meeting rooms for the Brea Women's Club and other community groups. It also served as emergency housing after the 1933 Long Beach earthquake. In 1970, the police department and jail moved into this building from City Hall, making space for more city services.
Today, the newly refurbished American Legion Hall houses the Brea Museum and Heritage Center operated by the Brea Historical Society.

Events at the Park
Through the years, City Hall Park has served multiple generations of Breans. This park has become the focus of summer fun with all kinds of activities held here, from banquets, and graduations to political speeches,
Located behind the Brea American Legion Building.
church services, and even emergency shelter. City Hall Park is the place in Brea for concerts in the park, pancake breakfasts, and the July Fourth Country Fair.

3. Historic Union Oil Neighborhood