Ashland in Jackson County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Welcome to Lithia Park

Ashland’s Natural Treasure

Inscription. At this site in 1892, the Chautauqua Association offered lectures and entertainment in a large dome located just above the town's flour mill. When the mill burned to the ground, the city acquired the land along with the eight acres where the dome once stood. This marked the beginning of Lithia Park. Additional land was purchased and donated over the years and the park now spans over 90 acres. Golden Gate Park Superintendent John McLaren assisted with the design. His motto: “Trees, and more trees” explains the lush landscape, though Ashland Creek remains the central feature.

3. Chautauqua dome building, the first of two domed buildings at this site