København in Copenhagen, Zealand, Denmark — Northen Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

"Den Iille Havfrue" af Edvard Eriksen

'The Little Mermaid' by Edvard Eriksen

Opstillet i 1913
Skænket af Carl Jacobsen til Københavns Kommune.
Inspireret af H.C. Andersens eventyr af samme navn.

"Den Iille Havfrue" blev opstillet den 23, august 1913 som gave fra brygger Carl Jacobsen til Københavns Kommune. Skulpturen er udført i bronze og granitsten. Den er inspireret af H.C. Andersens eventyr om havfruen, der ofrer alt for at blive forenet med den unge, smukke prins på landjorden. Hver morgen og hver aften stiger hun og fra havets bund, og fra sin sten i vandet spender hun længselsfuldt efter prinsen.
Carl Jacobsen forelskede sig i figuren efter at have set en balletforestilling biggest over eventyret på Det Kongelige Teater. Bryggeren var så begejstret for både eventuret og balletten, at han bestilte billedhuggeren Edvard Eriksen til at udføre en skulptur af havfruen. Kunstnerens hustru Eline Eriksen sad model til skulpuren.

DET FR IKKE TILLADT AT KLATRE PÅ SKULPTUREN.

(English:)

Erected in 1913
Presented by Danish brewer Carl Jacobsen to the City of Copenhagen
Inspired by Hans Christian Andersen's fairy tale of the same name.
Unveiled on 23 August 1913, 'The Little Mermaid; was a gift from Danish brewer Carl Jacobsen of the
City of Copenhagen. The sculpture is made of bronze and granite and was inspired by Hans Christian Andersen's fairy tale about a mermaid who gives up everything to by united with a young, handsome prince on land. Every morning and evening she swims to the surface from the bottom of the sea and, perched on her rock in the water, she stares longingly toward the shore hoping to catch a glimpse of her beloved prince.
Carl Jacobsen fell in love with the character after watching a ballet performance based on the fairy tale at the Royal Danish Theatre. The brewer was so captivated by both the fairy tale and the ballet that he commissioned the sculptor Edvard Eriksen to create a sculpture of the mermaid. Erikson's wife, Eline Eriksen, posed for the statue.

CLIMBING ON THE SCULPTUE IS NOT ALLOWED.

(Japanese:) Not transcribed