Winter Haven in Polk County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Missionary Baptist Church of Winter Haven

Inscription. In 1881, the Rev. W. B. Mills organized the First African Missionary Baptist Church. Brother W. M. Adams, born into slavery in 1843, became the first deacon and founder. Five families, the Adams, Dwights, Dykes, Reddings. and Whittens, held the first service under an oak tree in what would later become Winter Haven. In 1890, the first sanctuary was built. In 1908, under the Rev. E.W. Lewter, the church purchased property in the Florence Villa section of Winter Haven and later changed the name to First Missionary Baptist Church. In 1909, the second sanctuary was constructed on this site. In 1933, the Rev. E.D. Daniels led the church to use masonry to build a new sanctuary, completed in 1934. In 1943, the Rev. A. A. Lewis oversaw the completion of the church annex. In 1947, the Rev. J. A. Smart retired the church mortgage. Between 1956 through 1991, significant improvements and expansions were made. Called to serve in 1992, the Rev. C. E. Dollison led the church to build and dedicate the current sanctuary in 1997, and purchase surrounding properties, significantly expanding the church's footprint in the community. From its humble beginnings, the church's vision is "A Charge to Keep—A World to Reach."

Erected 2022 by First Missionary Baptist Church of Winter Haven and the Florida Department of
State. (Marker Number F-1209.)