Milton in Santa Rosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

J.B. Turner School

Inscription.
On September 8, 1908, J.B. Turner School (JBTS), the first public school in Santa Rosa County established for colored students (named J.B. Turner Colored High School in the recorded deeds), was erected at this location on land purchased by the Santa Rosa County School Board. It was named in honor of School Board Chairman Dr. J.B. Turner from Bagdad. Florida, who designated a place for African American students from grades 1-9 (Post-Reconstruction Era) to receive a formal education. Before the purchase, these students received informal elementary school education from community institutions, known as "church schools". JBTS educated students during the separate-but-equal Jim Crow era, with many of these students traveling by foot to attend school. J.B.T.S. thrived under the leadership of the first principal, Mrs. R. Robinson, an African American from East Milton and Superintendent L.C. Word from Jay, Florida. In less than 50 years, JBTS added grades 10-11 (1950-1952), but 12th graders had to transfer to Booker T. Washington High School in Pensacola, Florida to graduate from the 12th grade. Later, the already established T.R. Jackson High School added 12th grade to its curriculum. making the Class of 1953 the first African American class in Milton, Florida to graduate from this school, which was under the leadership of Principal T.R.
Jackson. JBTS expanded its curriculum and added facilities, clubs, and sports teams. Graduates of JBTS have served the state and nation with academic and military distinction and locally as leaders in the City of Milton, Florida.
Proud JBTS alumni still chant. "Give me that ole JB. Spirit. It's good enough for me!"