Tomahawk in Lincoln County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Kwahamot Water Ski Club

Inscription.

The Kwahamot Water Ski Club had its beginning during the city's 1960's "Aqua Days" celebration. The idea of waterskiing for the public arose when the Jaycees, coordinators of the event hired professional skiers to perform. Local resident, Rod Greil told the Jaycees that he and his friends could put on as good a show as anyone, resulting in his putting together a hometown show which would follow the professional group's performance.

Greil, with the help of friend, Bob Henderson, found skiers among their family, friends and summer residents. Family pleasure boats served as tow and rescue boats. The initial show held in Bradley Park was planned with entertainment as the central focus, presenting an array of specialty acts. Despite an unkind wind, rough water conditions and crude equipment, that first show proved to be successful, paving the way to the organization of a permanent ski club.

The Tomahawk Moat Mfg. Co. offered the club a towboat rig if they would ski on a regular basis, which they did. Kurt Winter, son of Frank Winter, the company's co-founder, was a boat driver for some years.

Officially organized in 1961, the ski club was established with thirteen members, who adopted the name "Kwahamot," a reverse spelling of Tomahawk. Through the years, club members have won many competitions and
are one of Tomahawk's many assets.

Other Boats Seen on the Rivers Through the Years

THE BOAT TRAIN - Tomahawk founder, Wm. H Bradley, had a 'boat train' built to entertain friends while enjoying the scenery along the Somo and Wisconsin Rivers. Built on barges, there was a dining car and cars for sleeping.

A WANNIGAN - A floating cook shanty for logging camps along the rivers.

BOAT RACES - Bradley Park was the scene of boat races in the late 1920's, '30's and early '40's.