Northward in Kitchener in Waterloo Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Woodside

Inscription.
William Lyon Mackenzie King, tenth Prime Minister of Canada, spent his adolescent years at Woodside, where he lived from 1886 to 1893. The country setting he enjoyed during this formative period among books and family mementos fostered his later spiritual, moral and intellectual development. Close ties with his parents, sisters and brother shaped his image of the ideal family life. The home, originally constructed in 1853, along with its picturesque gardens, also recalls the daily life of a genteel family in the late 19th century.

William Lyon Mackenzie King, dixième premier ministre du Canada, passe ses années d'adolescence à Woodside, entre 1886 et 1893. Dans ce décor champêtre, entouré de lives et de souvenirs des siens, il s'épanouit dans une atmosphère propice à son développement spirituel, moral et intellectuel. Les liens d'affection qui l'unissent à ses parents, à ses deux surs et à son frère forment son image d'une vie de famille idyllique. La demeure, construite à l'origine en 1853, ainsi que ses pittoresques jardins témoignent du mode de vie quotidien d'une famille bourgeoise de la fin du XIXe siècle.

Historic
Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada
Government of Canada - Gouvemement du Canada

Erected 2004 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

2. Woodside Marker (on the left)

Woodside National Historic Site of Canada is a picturesque, wooded estate, set in the midst of a modern suburb in the north-east part of the city of Kitchener. It includes a one-and-a-half-storey house, reconstructed in 1942 as a mid-19th-century house and furnished in the style of the 1890s.
(Submitted on April 4, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Woodside National Historic Site