Near Center in Ralls County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Jeremiah Vardeman

Marker text is on Vardeman's gravestone
Inscription. "Jeremiah Vardeman was a distinguished minister somewhat rare in the annals of the church. He possessed the peculiar talent of bringing the leading truths of the gospel home to the consciences of his hearers his illustrations were singularly vivid, his language strong, simple and well suited to convey clear thoughts to every class even the most illiterate while the deep fountains of feeling gushed forth from his own heart and poured like a shower of rain over the minds of his hearers." - J.M. Peck

Jeremiah was born July 8, 1775, in Wythe County, Virginia. His family moved to Crab Orchard, Kentucky in 1779, and it was there that Vardeman was converted in 1792. He later married and settled in Pulaski County, Kentucky. After a period of personal declension, Vardeman was awakened by the preaching of Thomas Hansford forsaking the world, he resolved to preach the gospel. He was ordained in 1801, and the characteristics of his preaching, described above, were evident from the start. For nearly thirty years, Vardeman laboured among the churches in Kentucky. He also traveled extensively preaching the word, baptizing converts and organizing churches.

J.B. Spencer, in his History of Kentucky Baptists, said, "Jeremiah Vardeman was the most effective pulpit orator and the most successful preacher that ever
lived in Kentucky."

In 1830, Vardeman emigrated to Missouri and settled in Ralls County. Here he continued the work of an evangelist with unabated zeal. He is credited with planting several churches in Missouri including Bethel, Mt. Pleasant and Salem in his home county. Vardeman was also a prominent figure in the early history of First Baptist Palmyra. In 1834, he was chosen the first moderator of the group later known as the General Association of Missouri Baptists'. Vardeman also helped the Baptists to establish William Jewell College in Liberty, Missouri, where the School of Theology was named in his honour.

R.S. Duncan, in his History of Missouri Baptists, records: "Vardeman continued his ministerial labours without relaxation until his death. He had, at that time, baptized more Christian professors than any other man in the United States. The number was not less than eight thousand converts. His success in the ministry of the gospel was perhaps unequalled by that of any other minister west of the Alleghany Mountains."

Vardeman first married Elizabeth James. They had eleven children. He later married Elizabeth Bryan, who bore one child before her death. Four children were born to Vardeman and his third wife, Lucy Bullock.

Vardeman died May 28, 1842, in the 67th year of his age. One son, William H. Vardeman followed
Marker/gravestone is located at the west end of Vardeman Cemetery.