Trillium Industrial Park in Kitchener in Waterloo Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Waterloo Historical Society

Inscription. In 1912, the Waterloo Historical Society was formed to preserve the unique heritage of Waterloo County. Meeting in the Berlin (later Kitchener) Public Library, WHS began collecting and preserving local artifacts, photographs and documents under the early leadership of W.H. Breithaupt, B. Mabel Dunham, D.N. Panabaker and others. In 1926, WHS erected the Waterloo County Pioneers' Memorial Tower along the Grand River near the first settlers' homesteads. Since 1913, WHS has published an annual volume of local history articles, operated a museum from 1920 to 1960 and erected numerous historical plaques. In 2012, the Society celebrated a century of achievements.

Erected 2012 by Waterloo Historical Society.

3. The Ken Seiling Waterloo Region Museum