Nauvoo in Hancock County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Edward & Anne Hunter Home

Constructed 1842-1844 | Razed 1987 | Reconstructed 2020

Inscription. Edward and Anne Hunter moved into this home in 1842. They added a kitchen sometime after 1843, after Edward became a bishop in Nauvoo's 5th Ward. Here in the Hunter home, Joseph Smith dictated to a scribe instructions on proxy baptism and keeping accurate records of ordinances. Portions of these written instructions are now included as sections 127 and 128 of the Doctrine and Covenants.

"Behold, the great day of the Lord is at hand;…Let us, therefore, as a church and a people, and as Latter-day Saints, offer unto the Lord an offering in righteousness; and let us present in his holy temple, when it is finished, a book containing the records of our dead, which shall be worthy of all acceptation."

From Joseph Smith "Letter to the Church," September 7, 1842 (Doctrine and Covenants 128:24)

More about this marker. Marker has a quick response (QR) code.