Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Beulah Cemetery

Inscription. Established in 1884 by the Vicksburg Tabernacle No. 19 Independent Order of Brothers and Sisters of Love and Charity, this cemetery has nearly 5.500 graves, most of which date between 1884 and the 1940s. This cemetery is the final resting place of over 100 veterans from Korea, World War I, and World War II and a number of citizens, business owners, educators, and leaders of Vicksburg's African American community. The Beulah Cemetery was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1992.

Erected 2012 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

1. Beulah Cemetery (PDF). National Register nomination for the burial ground, which was listed in 1992. (Prepared by Nancy H. Bell, Vicksburg Foundation for Historica1 Preservation; via Mississippi Department of Archives and History) (Submitted on April 5, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. "Beulah Land". Beulah Cemetery is the final resting place of many African Americans who called early Vicksburg home. After the Civil War, the recently emancipated slaves began creating churches, places of business, banks, and burial grounds like Beulah Cemetery in Vicksburg. After the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Beulah Cemetery became neglected. In recent years, restoration began on the cemetery, restoring it to its former glory and honoring those buried there. (Mississippi Roads, Mississippi
Public Broadcasting, uploaded September 20, 2012)
(Submitted on April 5, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Beulah Cemetery. This Mississippi Historic Resources Inventory fact sheet about the cemetery includes a brief history, a report link and dozens of photographs. (Mississippi Department of Archives and History) (Submitted on April 5, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Beulah Cemetery