Monroe in Ouachita Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Ouachita Parish High School

South Grand Street Location

Inscription.
The proud tradition of the Ouachita Parish High School, O.P.H.S. was established during the forty-one year tenure 1908-1949 of its beloved principal, Henry Elmo Jack Hayes. Established in 1894 by the school board, the high school first operated in a frame building with a student body of twenty high school students, fifty elementary students, and a staff of four with funds donated by the police jury and private citizens, the school board hastily built the first brick building on property that had been donated to Fort Miro by Don Juan Filhiol. The elementary and secondary students were housed in that facility and there were two graduates in 1895. Later this building became the Ouachita Parish Grammar School

By 1903 under the administration of T.O. Brown, the student membership had increased so much that the school had to be expanded. In 1908 Mr. Brown resigned the principalship of the high school to devote his full time to his duties as Parish Superintendent.

At that time Jack Hayes became principal and guided the school through a period of rapid development. In 1919 the school building was enlarged. By 1924 the facilities had become inadequate again.

During the period 1924-1931 the high school was built in stages on South Grand and Telemaque streets where it remained until 1958. The
completed school complex included forty-two classrooms four laboratories a modern cafeteria, a commodious auditorium, and a well-equipped library.
Later additions to the high school included the gymnasium, the music building, and the annex. Under Mr. Hayes leadership the student body at O.P.H.S. expanded to over 2,000 students.
Because of the curriculum that was offered and the high academic standards that were established by Mr. Hayes students were expected to achieve and excel whether in academic areas, music, speech and drama, or in athletics and Other extra curricular activities. The success of the thousands Of O.P.H.S. graduates attests to the ability and wisdom of Jack Hayes and other early leaders.