Near Edwards in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

1863 Vicksburg Campaign

Inscription. For more than a year, Union forces struggled with difficult terrain and the seemingly impregnable Confederate defenses guarding the fortress city of Vicksburg. By the end of April, 1863, Major General Ulysses S. Grant's army of more than 30,000 was finally “in the enemy's country”. Following their landing, 30-miles south of Vicksburg, Grant's troops began an overland campaign deep into the heart of Mississippi. Lieutenant General John C. Pemberton, the commander of Confederate forces guarding Vicksburg, was taken off-guard by Grant's risky move. Pemberton's 22,000 soldiers struggled to halt Grant's advance. After several hard-fought battles, the out-numbered Confederates fell back to the defensive works at Vicksburg. In twenty days Grant's army marched more than two hundred miles and won five consecutive battles ending in the 47-day siege of Vicksburg and a Confederate surrender on July 4th, 1863.

The Battles
• May 1, Port Gibson
– As Grant's army advanced inland, its march was blocked by Confederates commanded by Brigadier General John S. Bowen at Port Gibson. What began as a small skirmish around midnight, developed into a furious battle the following day. Overpowered, Bowen's troops evacuated Port Gibson, burning valuable bridges as they retreated towards Vicksburg. With a foothold secured, Grant
began his march into the interior of Mississippi.
• May 12, Raymond – After splitting his army into three columns, Grant marched his troops northeast. The easternmost column, under the command of Major General John B. McPherson, clashed with Brigadier General John Gregg's Confederates at Raymond. After holding off twice their number for several hours, Gregg's outnumbered troops retreated towards Jackson, the state capitol.
• May 14, Jackson – Union troops commanded by William T. Sherman and James B. McPherson, converged on Jackson and defeated troops commanded by Joseph E. Johnston. Johnston abandoned the state capitol and retreated north. Union troops burnt factories, machine shops, cut telegraph lines, and destroyed railroad tracks. Grant then turned his army west toward Vicksburg.
• May 16, Champion Hill – Following the capture of Jackson, Grant's army marched west. Twenty miles east of Vicksburg, Grant's army of 32,000 clashed with 22,000 Confederates led by John C. Pemberton. After several hours of desperate fighting, Pemberton's overwhelmed army retreated west towards Vicksburg. With nearly 6,000 Confederate and Union troops killed, wounded or missing, the Battle of Champion Hill was the largest and bloodiest of the Vicksburg Campaign.
• May 17, Big Black River Bridge – In an attempt to slow Grant's pursuit, 5,000 troops commanded
2. 1863 Vicksburg Campaign Marker Detail (map)
by Brigadier General John S. Bowen, took up positions guarding a valuable railroad bridge spanning the Big Black River. Following a determined Union charge, the Confederate line folded. Panicked soldiers fled across the river, burning the railroad bridge as they withdrew. Grant's army captured 1,751 troops and arrived on the outskirts of Vicksburg the following day.

Erected by National Park Service.

The Coker House is visible on the left.