Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ocmulgee National Monument

English traders moved into this area in the late 1600s, and established a trading post near a Creek village on the Ocmulgee River. The English called the Ocmulgee River, "Ochese Creek." The natives living near the river, were called the "Ochese Creek Indians." Over time, their name was shortened to Creek Indians, but the natives call themselves "Muscogee." Tensions grew between the whites and the Creeks, and in 1813 the Creek War broke out in Alabama. A year later, the Creek lost the war effort, and were forced to cede 23 million acres of Creek land to the government. In 1826, the Muscogee (Creek) ceded all their remaining land in Georgia, and moved to Alabama and Florida. Later, they were forcibly moved to Indian Territory (Oklahoma) in their version of the Trail of Tears.

William Bartram observed that the Muscogee (Creek) households consisted of up to four structures arranged around a square courtyard. The town square was at the center of the Muscogee (Creek) social, political, and religious life. The town square consisted of four arbors, and in the middle was the sacred fire with four logs. Ceremonies were held near the sacred fire on the town square ground. One of the major ceremonies that took place annually was the "Busk" or Green Corn Ceremony. The ceremony was
to renew purity and balance in the Muscogee (Creek) spiritual life. The sacred fire is the prominent witness to all things. The Green Corn New Fire restores order and balance from the chaos developed in the past year.

The first written documentation of this being the ancestral sacred homeland of the Creek, came from William Bartram. In 1775, the naturalist traveled through the area, crossing the Ocmulgee River, and wrote in his journal about the Ocmulgee Old Fields, stating this was where the Creek ancestors "first sat down."

Captions
From Bartram Journal drawing of a Public Square