Madison in Madison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Old School Gymnasium

Inscription. Completed in 1936 at a cost of $37.432, the Madison-Ridgeland School gymnasium annex was built with funding from the Public Works Administration during the New Deal era. Designed by the architectural firm of Overstreet & Town, the gymnasium is a rare example of an Art Deco school design in Mississippi. Notable features include decorative brickwork. low-relief lettering, and stylized sculptures of griffins. The gymnasium building is a Mississippi Landmark and is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2021 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.