Monroe in Ouachita Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Honorable Abe Edward Pierce III Convention Center

Inscription.
Mayor Abe Pierce made history as the first African American elected as mayor of Monroe He served as mayor from 1996-2000. He was the first African American to serve on the Police Jury and the first to be named president of the Police Jury.
Pierce was also the President of the Youth Council of the Monroe branch of the National Association for the Advance of Colored People and was active in the civil rights movement
Pierce graduated from the former Monroe Colored High School prior to desegregation and later attended Southern University in Baton Rouge.
Pierce had an extensive background in education, he taught biology, chemistry, and physics for ten years at Richwood High School. Pierce breifly served as pricnipal before serving as Supervisor of Secondary Education, then as Assistant Superintendent of the Ouachita Parish School Board.

Mayor Friday Ellis
Councilman Doug Harvey • District 1