Nipigon in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Anglican Church and Cemetery

Inscription.
The first church in Nipigon, St. Mary the Virgin, was built in 1888, under the guidance of Reverend Robert Renison. Local people contributed about $250 toward construction, and tourists and visitors donated as well. Its solid log foundation has contributed to its longtime structural integrity. At the rear of the church was a church hall that was dismantled in the 1970s.

Prior to the construction of the church, monthly services were held in the home of Newton Flanagan, Junior Chief Trader at Red Rock Post. When the CPR came through in 1885, services moved to the station waiting room.

Rev. Renison ministered in Nipigon from 1880 to 1894. His wife, Mary Elizabeth, and six-year-old son Frank are buried in the small cemetery beside the rectory. The oldest stone in the cemetery is dated 1883, and the last burial recorded is in 1924.

Rev. Renison's oldest son, also named Robert, went on to become the Bishop of Moosonee, and in later years, the Bishop of Metropolitan Toronto.

St. Mary’s Nipigon
Nipigon (Red Rock Post) was still a fledgling village before the railway was built. Beginning in 1882, Church of England (Anglican) worship services were held, once a month, in the home of Mr. Flanagan, then the only permanent resident. Mr. Flanagan was the manager of the Hudson’s Bay Company’s store on Red Rock Post. The small congregation, often only eight or ten, included the Flanagan family and a few Indigenous members of the English Church, who lived on the opposite shore at the entrance to Nipigon
Courtesy Nipigon Historical Museum
2. Marker detail: Saint Mary's Anglican Church, 1936
This E C. Everett photo was taken in 1936. Built in classic wooden frame style, the church served its parishioners for more than 100 years.
Bay. The first St. Mary’s at Nipigon was constructed in 1888, on what is now Second Street, between the railway station and Renison’s home. Bishop Sullivan came to Nipigon in June 1890 to consecrate the new church, first named St. Mary the Virgin Church.

Building of the new St. Mary’s
The people of St. Mary’s, and the people of Nipigon had a deep affection for the old building. As the millennium approached, it was over 100 years old, the oldest standing building in Nipigon. It had major structural deficiencies, needed a new roof and windows, and lacked sufficient seating capacity. A new church was proposed which would be on one level, be fully accessible, and provide space for more people attending special services, weddings, funerals or community events. On March 19, 2006 a final service of Thanksgiving was held in the old church. Memories were shared, prayers of thanksgiving for the past and the future said, and a procession formed to the new St. Mary’s, led by the crucifer and carrying the communion elements, sanctuary furnishings and books for worship.

(Submitted on April 7, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Saint Mary's Church Sanctuary, 1939
The sanctuary of the church in 2002 is much the same as in this 1939 photo.
Looking southwest from 2nd Street; marker is on the left; cemetery is in the background. The new Saint Mary's Anglican Church building (2006) is partially visible in the top right background. It is located at the intersection of 2nd Street & Newton Street.