Nipigon in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Consolidated School

Inscription.
After considerable negotiations for an appropriate site, school trustees settled on this location for the new building, known as The Consolidated School. It was completed in 1923 at a cost of $35,000.

By 1925, the school included high school classes and was called the Consolidated and Continuation School. The number of students continued to grow, and two extra classes were put in the community hall on the corner of Sixth and Railway Street.

In 1941 there was a staff of seven. Teacher salaries started about $870 annually.

To accommodate an ever-expanding population, trustees oversaw an addition with several new classes and a gymnasium in 1947. Still the school was bursting its seams. Within a few years a class was meeting at the Red Cross Centre across the street.

Nipigon Red Rock District High School was completed in 1955, and all 79 high school students moved to the new building.

At this time, the school name was officially changed to Nipigon Public School.

In recognition of the longtime contribution of a teacher and principal, the school was renamed George O'Neill Public School in 1977.

The George O’Neill Public School is an elementary school located in Nipigon Ontario. The community is located on the edge of Nipigon River and south of the Lake Helen. The schools approximately 130 students have access to a morning nutrition program and many extracurricular activities that enhance the student’s educational experience. Students are supported by 10 educators and additional school support staff.
by E.C. Everett, courtesy Nipigon Historical Museum
2. Marker detail: Students in Classroom