Port Washington in Ozaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lifeboat from the S.S. Milwaukee

Inscription. In the afternoon of October 22, 1929, the steam-powered, steel hull, rail car ferry S.S. Milwaukee set off for the return trip to Michigan heading into a northeaster gale filled with 28 train cars, a full load, packed with lumber, food, bathtubs, and Nash automobiles. Shipping the train cars by boat directly to Michigan meant avoiding the crowded rails yards of Chicago.

When the Milwaukee passed the U.S. Lightship 95, anchored 3 miles offshore from Milwaukee, it was reported to be pitching and rolling heavily as it disappeared into the storm. The waves were so large, they broke over the seagate and bent it inwards. After turning back toward Milwaukee, the rail car ferry began taking on water below deck lifting the railroad cars off their wheels and moving them around the hull. The Milwaukee never returned to port. There were no survivors.

Several days later, this lifeboat was discovered near Holland, Michigan. The lifeboat contained the bodies of four S.S. Milwaukee crew members who died overnight from exposure. The lifeboat was donated by Robert Manglitz operator of the S.S. Badger. In 1972, the wreck of the Milwaukee was found 20 miles south of Port Washington, 3 miles offshore, resting upright in 120 feet of water.

The donation for the restoration of the lifeboat
and its display shelter was given in memory of Edith and Marshall Moeser.