Nipigon in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Turbine Runner

Cameron Falls Generating Station

Inscription. This turbine runner was from generating unit #2 at Cameron Falls Generating Station. The generating unit #2 was placed in service on December 20th 1920, and remains in service today. In 1988, the turbine runner was replaced with a new stainless steel runner. Cameron Falls Generating Station is located on the Nipigon River, 20 kilometers north of the Town of Nipigon. Together with Pine Portage Generating Station and Alexander Landing Generating Station, the hydroelectric plants on the Nipigon River provide Northwestern Ontario with 270 Megawatts of energy.

Cameron Falls was a company town, built by the Hydro-Electric Power Commission of Ontario. Its sole purpose was in developing a power site in northwest Ontario. They built the first power site in the 1920s. During this time hydro also built living accommodations for the permanent employees, stationed at the plant. The company townsite included over two dozen homes, bunkhouses, and later a school, store, post office and small hospital. By the 1931, the townsite had grown to include nearly 50 homes. By the 1960s technology improved to the point where it became possible to automate power stations and monitor them remotely. After that, employees had the option of purchasing their homes and relocating them elsewhere. Accordingly, the power commission auctioned
2. Turbine Runner
Looking east from Brennan Drive; Nipigon Marina Park is in the background.
off as much as they could. They demolished whatever didn't sell by auction. By 1973, nothing remained of the townsite.
(Submitted on April 8, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)