Mount Vernon in Rockcastle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bryant Building / Murder on Main Street

Inscription. Bryant Building

This two-story building, built in 1912, began as the Bryant building. Brothers Oscar, Emmitt and Logan Bryant were the original owners and they sold tractors and farm machinery from the rear garage. The front windows of the building displayed car parts, radios, and appliances. Oscar Bryant was one of the first to own a radio in Mount Vernon and he had his office and radio shop on the second floor of the building.

The Bryant building has maintained most of its original layout, with a center door and wide stairs to a large hall on the second floor, and rooms all around the perimeter. Through the years, different businesses occupied the upstairs rooms such as a beauty shop, insurance, dental and doctor office. The main level, in addition to the appliance store, housed a drug store and jewelry shop.

The building was purchased and renovated in 1998 to become the headquarters for RTEC (Rural Transit Enterprises Coordinated) which is a public transportation company.

Murder on Main Street

On January 16, 1932 Sheriff Noah Tipton of Rockcastle County was shot and killed in the doorway of the Bryant building by William Hunter Burchell. Noah had stopped to talk to his friend, retired Sheriff John Griffin, when he was approached by Hunter and shot close
range with four bullets. Hunter, a prison corrections officer, and Noah had a dispute at the courthouse earlier that day. Noah was buried at Elmwood Cemetery. Noah's wife Lillie Tipton was named his successor just four days after his death, becoming second female sheriff in the Commonwealth. Although Hunter was arrested and convicted, the killer was soon pardoned by Governor Ruby Laffoon in what appeared to be partisan politics.

Pictures below of Noah and Lillie.

The marker is located under the left edge of the blue awning.