Nipigon in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Hydro Building / United Church

Inscription.
Although this structure looks like a typical office building, it began its history as the Nipigon Presbyterian Church in 1899. William McKirdy built the wooden pews, and his wife Georgina played the organ, taught Sunday school and formed a Ladies Aid. Between 1920 and 1923, the church doubled as extra classrooms for the public school across the street.

It became known as the United Church in 1925, when the Presbyterian, Methodist and Congregationalist amalgamated to form the United Church of Canada. A basement, kitchen, and Sunday School room and an addition across the back were added.

In January 1946, the Rev. Tansley suffered minor injuries and a broken nose when the church bell fell from the tower while he was ringing it. Later in the year, the church bell was struck by lightning and the weather vane was knocked down.

The congregation grew, and in 1961 they built a new church, Grace United on John Street. This building was sold and underwent a complete renovation. The Hydro Electric Commission purchased it for Nipigon Hydro in 1965. The Children's Aid Society occupied the lower level before moving into their new building on Front Street. The office of a local newspaper, the North Shore Sentinel was located here as well as the offices of a herbalist and dentist. Nipigon Hydro vacated the building in 2001
when it was sold to Hydro One. The sole remaining tenant in 2002 is the Nipigon Chiropractic Office.

Courtesy Nipigon Historical Museum
2. Marker detail: United Church, Nipigon, Ontario
The congregation held service in the CPR waiting room before this picturesque little church was built.