Nipigon in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Skandia House

Inscription.
Situated on this large corner lot with beautifully landscaped gardens, this home was originally a three-story hotel and boarding house called the Skandia House. Built in 1909 by the Olsen Brothers, the cement blocks used in the construction were made on site. The Alku Cooperative Restaurant was located in the Skandia House before it moved to Railway Street. During the hungry thirties, men riding the rails could count on filling their bellies there before getting back on the train.

The boarding house was sold to Alan Gerlach who removed the top one-and-a-half stories, converting it into a family home. He retained the elegant style of the hotel by keeping the ten-foot tongue and groove hardwood ceilings. Former public school principal and Nipigon reeve George O'Neill and wife Marion purchased the house in 1946, and in 2002, it remains in the O'Neill family.

The name, and some of the architecture, is truly 100+ years old but the B&B is a house that was converted into a family home from the 1909 three story boarding house. This remodeling done many years ago resulted in a family home until 2007 when three entrepreneurs converted the house back to its roots as what might be called a modern day, short-term, boarding house, or Bed and Breakfast.
(Submitted on April 11, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Nipigon Historical Museum
2. Marker detail: The Skandia House
The Skandia House was a popular boarding house for transient workers.
Looking east from Newton Street; the west side of today’s downsized, restored and repurposed Skandia House is the background.
4. Skandia House (southeast elevation)
Looking northwest from 2nd Street.