Nipigon in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Red Rock Post

Inscription.
The first permanent trading post in the area was established by Claude Greysolon in 1678 near the location of the present railway bridge. Some 180 years later, the Hudson's Bay Company built Red Rock Post to keep independent fur traders from heading upstream. Archaeological evidence indicates that this early post may have consisted of three small log cabins.

In the early 1870s, Chief Trader Robert Crawford, believing that Red Rock Post would become the terminus of the Canadian Pacific Railway, set about an ambitious building program. By 1872, he had overseen construction of a wharf 350 feet long by 52 feet wide. Soon followed a farm with house, stable and outbuildings, a powder magazine, a men's house, a trade store complex, boat houses, warehouse, machine sheds and a large eight room officer's living quarters. The living quarters were built in a Gothic Revival style with ornate gingerbread designs under the eaves of the high peaked roof, complete with veranda, attached kitchen, summer kitchen and wood shed.

Although Red Rock House did not become the railway terminus, it became increasingly important as a cargo trans-shipment point, with goods shipped by steamboat to be distributed throughout the Lake Nipigon hinterland.

Industry & CommerceRailroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1678.

The fur trade was first established in the area in 1665 when it was leased by the Company of 100 Associates.
Courtesy Nipigon Historical Museum
2. Marker detail: Nipigon River from the CPR Bridge
This 1895 J. F. Cooke photo was taken from the east end of the C.P.R. Bridge.
It wasn’t until 1679 though when the first permanent fur trade post was established by Claude Greysolon Dulhut. LaVerendrye, a French explorer known for his attempts to find the “Western Sea” took command of Fort Ste Ann at the mouth of the Nipigon River. He moved on from the Fort two years later in 1729. The last fur trade post located at what would soon be the Nipigon waterfront was Red Rock House. It was built in 1859 by the Hudson’s Bay Company and burned down in 1891.
(Submitted on April 11, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy M. O’Neill