Nipigon in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

In Tribute to John Salo

Inscription.
This plaque was erected to commemorate the many humanitarian gifts made for the benefit of the citizens of Nipigon by John Salo, who was born in Finland and came to Canada in 1905, taking up residence here one year later.

Following his retirement in 1930, Mr. Salo donated the property on which the Nipigon District Memorial Hospital now stands. In 1954 he placed his remaining property in what was then known as the “John Salo Trust,” the proceeds of which were to be used for the health, recreational activities and general well-being of the citizens of Nipigon.

The trustees of the “John Salo Trust” are proud to report that since its inception and its final winding-up in 1969, that gifts of over $5,000 were made to the local hospital, and over $6,000 to the Nipigon Memorial Arena. In addition, part of the land on which the present Municipal Fire Hall sits was made available from the trust, as was this structure and property on which the Canadian Legion Cenotaph rests.
We trust that John Salo’s benevolence
will forever be remembered.
Dedicated this 11th day of November 1975
Trustees – R. A. Hallonquist, Otto Maki, W. L. Wade

(photographs) Sometime around 1944. Site for the proposed Red Cross Hospital in Nipigon. John Salo contributed three building lots and a large monetary donation.
(Submitted on April 9, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John Salo Memorial