Mount Vernon in Rockcastle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

C.C. Williams Home

Inscription. Current residents remember the home of C.C. Williams that was lost in an unfortunate and devastating fire in 2005. Located on this parcel of land at the intersection of Main and Richmond, this prominent home with its wrap around porch, was the home of C.C. (Casper C.) Williams and later was known as Mrs. Nesbitt's finishing school.

The Williams family settled in Rockcastle around 1810 (when Rockcastle County was formed and Mount Vernon became the county seat), Father of C.C., D.N. Williams, quickly became an important businessman in town - he served the community as the county clerk for many years and had a druggist business on Main Street.

C.C. Williams was born in 1861 and entered the legal profession. He was an attorney that specialized in collections and his office was on the 2nd floor of the Bank of Mount Vernon on Church Street. He also served as the President of the Bank of Mount Vernon and President of the Rockcastle Bar Association.

John St. Clair Sr. purchased the property and opened a plumbing business in the small brick and block building. The land was purchased by the City of Mount Vernon with the understanding that the vacant lot would be landscaped and improvements made to benefit the appearance of this Main Street intersection.

Reverse Side
Captions