Grapevine in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Aviation Beacon Tower

The FAA

Inscription.
This is the official aviation beacon for the DFW International Airport. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) requires every airport to operate and maintain a rotating beacon as a requirement of Federal Aviation Regulations (FAR) Part 139.311. The beacon must be lighted and rotate during hours of darkness or during conditions below Visual Flight Rules (VFR) minimums. These beacons assist pilots in locating the airfeld, however with today's technology, pilots also rely on more advanced aviation navigation aids.

When the Airport was opened in 1974, DFW's original aviation beacon was located just north of Founders' Plaza, on the west side of Texan Trail. It was replaced by this new beacon tower in 2009 and located in the Airport's Observation Area.

The FAA
In 1926 the aviation industry believed that federal action was needed to improve and maintain safety standards in order for aviation to reach its full commercial potential. Through their urging, the Air Commerce Act of May 20, 1926 charged the Secretary of Commerce with fostering air commerce, issuing and enforcing air traffc rules, licensing pilots, certifcating aircraft, establishing airways, and operating and maintaining aids to air navigation. A new Aeronautics Branch of the Department of Commerce was established
to oversee these responsibilities. The branch immediately improved aeronautical radio communications and introduced radio beacons as an effective air navigation aid.

In 1934, the Aeronautics Branch was renamed the Bureau of Air Commerce and encouraged a group of airlines to establish the frst three centers for providing air traffc control (ATC). In 1936, the Bureau took over the centers and began to expand the nation's ATC system.

The Federal Aviation Act of 1958 transferred aviation responsibilities to a new independent body - the Federal Aviation Agency (FAA). The act gave sole responsibility for developing and maintaining a common civil-military system of air navigation and air traffc control to the FAA. In 1966 the agency became the Federal Aviation Administration.

DFW Airport's Aviation Beacon Tower
• 50 Feet tall.