Wills Point in Van Zandt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First National Bank of Wills Point

Inscription. Shortly after the arrival of the railroad caused an economic boom in the Wills Point area, a private bank was founded by John E. Owens in 1879. It was granted a Federal bank charter in 1895.

Following a state and federal bank holiday in 1933, the First National Bank and the First State Bank declared a merger. Operating under the name of First National Bank, their facilities were located at North Fourth Street.

For nearly fifty years the First National Bank was the primary financial institution in Wills Point. The bank assisted families in the aftermath of natural disasters, and with other financial needs its officers and staff supported a variety of community and civic organizations, and have served as members of the school board. Bank officers served as elected officials such as county judge, mayor, city treasurer and as council members.

The First National Bank moved its operations to new facilities on Commerce Street in 1983. Electronic and technical improvements have been added through the years. The bank continues to meet the needs of the community as it has for more than 100 years.

Dorothy Bateman Barnes, Research Historian

is listed in this topic list: Industry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1879.