Fall River in Bristol County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

In Memory of Lieutenant Colonel Joseph Durfee

An Officer in the Army of the Revolution

Inscription.
Colonel Durfee was born in Fall Rive (then Freetown) April 27th, A.D. 1750, and died in Freetown, December 10th, A.D. 1841. He rendered distinguished service at the Battles of Long Island and White Plains, in New York, and at the Battle of Rhode Island. He was in command at the Battle of Fall River, fought May 25th, 1778, when a small band of citizen soldiers gallantly repulsed an attack by 150 veterans of the British Army. Colonel Durfee was a pioneer in the cotton manufacturing industry of Fall River and its vicinity. He was an eminent citizen, strong and progressive in spirit, a faithful public officer, and a man of sterling integrity. He lived a long, useful and eventful life.

Erected 1900 by His grandson John Durfee Wilson.