Delaware City in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Polktown, Delaware

— African Union Church Cemetery —

Inscription.
The African American community known today as Polktown is one of the earliest remaining free black settlements in Delaware and has been continuously occupied for nearly two centuries. It extended on both sides of the historic branch canal and included a church, school and residences.

Polktown land ownership was controlled by whites from 1830 through 1845. Two purchases by African Americans, first by Rev. Shadrach Boyer and his two sons, then by Perry Reynolds and Betsy Green in 1853, marked the first African American ownership.

Polktown's initial fortunes were linked to the canal. Today's neighborhood is a reminder of the original community.

Erected by Friends of the African Union Church Cemetery.

2. Polktown, Delaware Marker wide view