Waxahachie in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Letter From The Alamo

Commandancy of the Alamo -
Bexar, Feby. 24th, 1836 -
To the people of Texas & all Americans in the world --

Fellow citizens and compatriots
I am besieged, by a thousand or more of the Mexicans and Santa Anna - I have sustained a continual bombardment & cannonade for 24 hours & have not lost a man - The enemy has demanded a surrender at discretion, otherwise, the garrison are to be put to the sword, if the fort is taken - I have answered the demand with cannon shot, & our flag still waves proudly from the walls - I shall never surrender or retreat then, I call on you in the name of liberty, of patriotism & everthing dear to the American character to come to our aid, with all dispatch - The enemy is receiving reinforcements daily and will no doubt increase to three or four thousand in four or five days.
If this call is neglected, I am determined to sustain myself as long as possible & die like a soldier who never forgets what is due to own honor & that of his country - Victory or death

William Barrett Travis
Lt. Col. Comdt.
P.S. The Lord is on our side - When the enemy appeared in sight we had not three bushels of corn - We have since found in deserted houses 80 or 90 bushels & got into the walls 20 or 30 head of beeves -

Travis

is listed in these topic lists: Patriots & PatriotismWar, Mexican-American. A significant historical year for this entry is 1836.

More about this marker. An identical marker is at The Alamo.