Downtown Clayton in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Attucks School

School District of Clayton

Inscription. On this site stood Attucks School, the School District of Clayton's second school to serve African American children. Named for Crispus Attucks, the first casualty of the Boston Massacre of 1770, the school educated students from kindergarten through eighth grade. The building was used by the District until the Brown v. Board of Education US Supreme Court decision in September 1954 integrating public schools.

Erected 2023 by Clayton Community Foundation; sponsored by Tom and Sally Cohn, Mark and Judy Goodman, Ward and Carol Klein, Mont and Karen Levy, Adam Ritzel and Sam Schmiz, Christine Schmiz, Ben and Susan Uchitelle, Michael Vrdenburgh and Geoff Ward. Special thanks to Donna Rogers-Beard, the School District of Clayton, CBRE Group and the City of Clayton.