Grapevine in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Torian Log Cabin

Inscription.
This cabin was originally located four miles northwest of Grapevine, Texas, and part of Peters Colony. The Colony refers to four land grant contracts which were designed to attract immigrants into the area to settle the land.
The cabin's namesake, John R. Torian, was the third owner of the property. Torian's granddaughter, Leona Torian Tanner, gifted the Torian log cabin to the Grapevine Historical Society in 1975.
Permitted only one day to remove the cabin from the Tanner property, several members of the Historical Society approached the City Manager of Grapevine for assistance. He immediately approved a crew to dismantle and remove the disassembled structure. Paint was used to systematically identify each log for accurate reassembly. Photographs were taken of the door, windows, and joints to preserve the design integrity of the cabin. After dismantling the cabin, members of the Grapevine Historical Society and Grapevine city officials met to determine the new site for the cabin.
Reconstruction commenced on March 18, 1976. The design includes additions and improvements made over many decades.

Erected 2023 by Texas Society Daughters of the American Revolution.

Settlements & Settlers.