Rehoboth Beach in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Civil Air Patrol

Coastal Patrol Base Two

Inscription. Established in the opening days of World War II, the Civil Air Patrol was organized to provide civilian assistance with a variety of military activities including Coastal Defense. Utilizing privately-owned light aircraft, these citizen volunteers patrolled Atlantic waters in search of German submarines and their victims. Some of these planes were subsequently armed. A small unpaved airfield located on the west side of nearby Airport Road was the second of 21 bases on the East Coast established for submarine detection. During 1942 and 1943, CAP members assigned to this location flew countless missions in search of enemy vessels. Though coastal patrol duties were later assumed by the regular military, the "Flying Minute Men" of the Civil Air Patrol continued to serve with distinction through the remainder of the war.

Erected 2006 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-205.)

2. Civil Air Patrol Marker in context