Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Fort Miles Connection

Inscription. This railroad swing bridge, No. 3-928R, was built in 1916 to carry the Delaware, Maryland & Virginia Railroad over the newly constructed Lewes-Rehoboth Canal. The railroad was originally built to service menhaden fish processing factories in Lewes; however, it also provided easy access to Cape Henlopen and its strategic position overlooking Delaware Bay.

An Essential Defense
Many shipyards, oil refineries, arsenals, and machine works existed along the shores of Delaware Bay and the Delaware River. Military planners were concerned with defending these installations against enemy battleships. In 1941 the Army decided to build Fort Miles, a coast artillery base, at Cape Henlopen.

During WWII Fort Miles operated many large caliber gun batteries along the coast of Cape Henlopen, including 12" and 16" gun batteries housed in underground bunkers. Without this swing bridge over the canal, it would have been more difficult to build and equip Fort Miles.

Discover more about this local history, from WWII through the Cold War, by visiting the Fort Miles Museum. Displaying many one-of-a-kind artifacts, including those from the USS Arizona and USS Missouri, the museum is located at Battery 519 in Cape Henlopen State Park.

[Captions]:

The 52nd Coast Artillery
was set up at Camp Henlopen in 1938, renamed Fort Miles in 1941. Much of the equipment used at the fort was delivered by rail over this swing bridge.
Courtesy of the United States Army

Initially, railroad tracks were extended to Fort Miles to set up 8" railcar-mounted artillery guns (indicated on the map below), which remained until 1944. Courtesy of the United States Army

In 2012 this train carried a 116 ton, 16" gun barrel from the WWII battleship USS Missouri across the swing bridge. See this gun at the Fort Miles Museum in Cape Henlopen State Park. Courtesy of Ron MacArthur of the Cape Gazette

Present day map showing the former Delaware, Maryland & Virginia Railroad tracks into Cape Henlopen, added during WWII, and their terminus at the 8" rail gun emplacements in Fort Miles.

12" naval gun on display at the Fort Miles Museum. Courtesy of the Lewes Junction Railroad & Bridge Association

Erected by Lewes Junction Railroad and Bridge Association.

2. The Fort Miles Connection Marker wide view

1. Lewes Junction Railroad & Bridge Association. (Submitted on April 10, 2024, by Pete Skillman of Townsend, Delaware.)
2. Fort Miles Museum - Delaware State Parks. (Submitted on April 10, 2024, by Pete Skillman of Townsend, Delaware.)
3. Fort Miles Historical Association. (Submitted on April 10, 2024, by Pete Skillman of Townsend, Delaware.)

3. Wide view of the swing bridge