Bloomington in Monroe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Captain Kathryn Janeway

Born in Bloomington, IN, May 20, 2336

Inscription.

In the Star Trek universe, Captain Kathryn Janeway is born right here in Bloomington, Indiana, May 20, 2336. From her rural beginnings, Janeway moved up the Starfleet ranks as a scientist and began a journey that led her to be captain of the starship Voyageur.

Captain Janeway's character portrayed a woman true to her core beliefs - a leader with the flexibility to adapt to new situations and the grit to tackle tremendous challenges. In the Star Trek: Voyager pilot, Janeway is faced with a moral decision that shapes the trajectory of the series and helps define the character's development throughout the show.

Stranded in the Delta Quadrant, the crew of the U.S.S. Voyager discovers the technology used to pull them across the galaxy had the ability to send them back. To do so, through, would leave a whole planet's population in peril. With the weight of a life-long trek back to Earth before them, scaled against the devastation of an entire species, Captain Janeway orders the destruction of the one thing that could send them home. Stranded at the precipice of their journey, the guilt of that choice feeds Janeway's motivation to see her crew safely home.

The character's success, alongside many male-dominated programs in 1990s television, broke gender barriers. Janeway demonstrated
a leadership grounded in intelligence, tenacity, integrity, and faith in herself and her crew. She stood as a symbol of possibility for women across the planet and inspired a generation of real-world scientists, artists, politicians, astronauts, writers, and more.

Star Trek's history of tackling big social questions carved a place for Kathryn Janeway as well. As Captain of the wayward starship Voyager, Janeway helped guide the show's narratives through issues such as civil rights, artificial intelligence, the definition of sentience, and the value of one life over another.

In the end, Captain Janeway demonstrates that even self-sacrifice wasn't beyond her commitment to her crew. She is of Starfleet's highest caliber and a continuing inspiration, and it is for these reasons we so honor her with this monument.

Special thanks to the members of the Captain Janeway Bloomington Collective Committee:

Mary Beth Kaczmarczyk, Peter Kaczmarczyk, Josh Dinner, Adam Nahas, Marco Arnaudo, Jenny Kelly, Melissa Koclas, Lee Lawmaster, Mary Ann Macklin, Laura Martinez

Kate Mulgrew
In her seven years portraying Captain Kathryn Janeway in the television series Star Trek: Voyager, Kate Mulgrew effortlessly graced the balance between rigid leadership and nurturing compassion.
2. Captain Kathryn Janeway Statue and Marker outside the WonderLab Science Museum
Mulgrew breathed life into Janeway to create a character deep with passions for science and discovery and a steadfast adherence to her principles.

Kate Mulgrew's career has included roles in television, film, and theater. She has won Critics Choice, Saturn, and Obie Awards, three Screen Actors Guild Awards, and has been nominated for the Golden Globe and Primetime Emmy Awards. Mulgrew has written two memoirs and has continued to perform in widely varied roles, including as Hertha Ayrton in The Half-Life of Marie Curie and Red Reznikov in Orange Is the New Black. (2020)

Star Trek: Voyager
Star Trek: Voyager debuted on January 16, 1995, as the fifth television series in the Star Trek franchise. Airing on the United Paramount Network (UPN), Voyager introduced the world to Kathryn Janeway, the first lead woman to take the captain's chair.

The show's seven seasons kicked off when Captain Janeway receives orders to apprehend a vessel of rebellious, ex-colonists called the Maquis. Pursuing the group into a volatile part of space, both ships are suddenly flung to a far corner of the galaxy known as the Delta Quadrant.

Seventy thousand light-years from home, Captain Janeway faces the challenge of united the Maquis crew with her own for a journey they expect to last the rest of their lives.

Over
the course of its seven seasons, Star Trek: Voyager offered viewers entertainment and inspiration. From the first episode, through the many perils, redemptions, and ethical dilemmas characters faced on their journey home, Star Trek: Voyager gave us stories of persistence, courage, and integrity, in the face of hardship and uncertainty.

Together with her crew, Captain Janeway brought Voyager home.

Jeri Taylor
As a scriptwriter and Executive Producer for Star Trek: Voyager, Jeri Taylor helped to develop the character of Captain Janeway. Taylor spent part of her childhood in Bloomington and graduated with honors from Indiana University. Her time here and her love for Indiana inspired Taylor to choose Bloomington as Captain Janeway's birthplace.

Taylor's attention to detail brought life to Captain Janeway and the Voyager crew, creating complex and relatable characters who brought audiences along for the journey.

Her efforts helped ensure that Voyager was not only an exciting science-fiction drama, but a story of people facing hard choices and navigating difficult relationships. Taylor also wrote the novel Mosaic, which details Kathryn Janeway's childhood and coming of age. Taylor has donated many of her papers, including materials about Voyager, to Indiana University's Lilly Library where they can be viewed by the public.

Milky Way Galaxy
The Milky Way galaxy is nearly 200,000 light years in diameter and is home to 250 billion stars - including our own. Our solar system orbits the center of the Milky Way at a distance of about 30,000 light years.

If you looked at Earth from the center of the galaxy with a giant telescope, you would see our planet as it was 30,000 years ago - a time when humans had just begun painting on the walls of caves.

Star Trek was an attempt to say that humanity will reach maturity and wisdom on the day that it begins not just to tolerate, but take a special delight in differences in ideas and differences in life forms.
– Gene Roddenberry, creator of Star Trek

The Monument