Newcastle in Clarington in Durham Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Masseys at Newcastle / Les Massey à Newcastle

The Masseys at Newcastle
One of the world's largest manufacturers of heavy farm machinery, Massey-Ferguson has its foundations in a modest family business developed in Newcastle. Established in Bond Head by Daniel Massey, the fledgling operation was moved to larger quarters here in 1849. For 30 years the Newcastle Foundry and Machine Manufactory prospered under the shrewd management of three generations of enterprising Masseys. Capitalizing on the expanding wheat market, Hart, Daniel's son, skilfully adapted American designed implements to suit Canadian agrarian conditions. When sales were secured in Europe, marking Canada's first export of machinery overseas, continued expansion of the firm was ensured. By 1879 the operation had outgrown its Newcastle factories and the Massey Manufacturing Company, now managed by Hart's son Charles, moved to larger facilities in Toronto.

Erected by the Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Citizenship and Culture

Les Massey à Newcastle
Massey Ferguson, un des plus importants fabricants mondiaux de machines agricoles lourdes, descend
dune petite entre: prise familiale de Newcastle. Créée à Bond Head par Daniel Massey, la jeune entreprise s'installa ici dans des locaux plus spacieux en 1849, La Newcastle Foundry and Machine Manufactory prospéra pendant 30 ans sous la direction avisée de trois générations de Massey entreprenants. Profitant de l'expansion du marché du blé, Hart, le fils de Daniel, adapta avec ingéniosité les machines américaines aux conditions de l'agriculture canadienne, La compagnie assura son expansion lorsqu'elle commença à vendre en Europe et fut la première entreprise canadienne à exporter des machines outre mer. En 1879, l’usine de Newcastle ne suffisait plus et Massey Manufacturing Company, dirigée par Charles, le fils de Hart, s'installa dans une usine plus grande à Toronto.

Érigé par la Fondation de patrimoine ontarien, Ministère des Affaires civiques et culturelles

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

The founder of the Massey farm-implement business, Daniel Massey was a member of the seventh generation of Masseys to have lived in America since the emigration from England of Geoffrey Massy about 1630. Daniel was brought to Upper Canada between 1802 and 1807, when his father began farming in Haldimand Township, on the north shore of Lake Ontario, near the site of present-day Grafton.
(Submitted on April 11, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)
In front of a remaining building of the Massey’s factory