Newcastle in Clarington in Durham Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Newcastle Fish Hatchery 1868

Inscription. On this site in 1866 Samuel Wilmot began to experiment with the artificial breeding of salmon. His success led the federal government in 1868 to enlarge Wilmot’s project into Ontario's first full scale fish hatchery, one of the earliest in North America. The station and rearing ponds, built to restore Ontario's declining salmon fisheries, reached its maximum production in 1876 when 1,500,000 eggs were hatched. By this time hatcheries were in operation in Quebec, Ontario and the Maritmes, under Wilmot’s supervision. In 1876 he was appointed federal Superintendent of Fish Breeding Establishments. The Newcastle Hatchery, which had established a pattern for fish culture in many parts of the world, ceased operation in 1914.

Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

As his farm was on Wilmot Creek, a noted spawning stream for Lake Ontario Salmon, in the 1850’s he noted that the runs of salmon in the creek and other salmon streams on Lake Ontario had greatly depleted as a result of overfishing and changes in the environment. Wilmot became interested in the possibility of restocking the stream by means of artificial propagation. In the mid 1860’s, he built an experimental hatchery in his basement at ‘Belmont’
and with a large trough and spring water piped in to simulate actual stream conditions. With eggs procured from a local gravel spawning area he was ready for the test. Some of the eggs hatched.
(Submitted on April 11, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Newcastle Fish Hatchery and Farm of Samuel Wilmot, 1878