Kirby in Clarington in Durham Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sir Ambrose Thomas Stanton M.D., K.C.M.G.

Inscription.
A distinguished authority on tropical diseases, Stanton was born near here and educated at Trinity Medical College, Toronto. In 1907, after serving as house surgeon at the Hospital for Tropical Diseases in London, England, he accepted a position at the Institute for Medical Research in present day Malaysia. There, working with Henry Fraser, the institute's director, Stanton made the revolutionary discovery that beriberi, a debilitating and fatal disease, was caused by a dietary deficiency. He also advanced anti-malaria studies and found the cure for an infectious disease contracted by rubber workers. Appointed Chief Medical Adviser in the British Colonial Office in 1926. Stanton worked tirelessly to promote awareness of medical issues among government officials. For his outstanding contributions to medical science, he was knighted in 1934.

Erected by the Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Communications

Expert des maladies tropicales, Stanton est né dans cette région et a fait ses études au Trinity Medical College, a Toronto. En 1907, après avoir été chirurgien titulaire au Hospital
for Tropical Diseases, à Londres, en Angleterre, il entre à l'institut de recherche médicale de l'actuelle Malayste où, de concert avec le directeur, Henry Fraser, il fait une découverte révolutionnaire. le beriberi, une maladie débilitante et mortelle, est du à une carence alimentaire. Il fait aussi progresser la lutte contre le paludisme et trouve la cure d'une maladie infectieuse affligeant les travailleurs du caoutchouc. Nommé conseiller médical principal du bureau colonial britannique en 1926, Stanton s'acharne à sensibiliser les pouvoirs publics aux questions médicales, En 1934, il est fait chevalier en reconnaissance de sa contribution exceptionnelle à la science médicale

Érigée par la Fondation de patrimoins ontarien, Ministère de la Culture et des Communications

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

Stanton did brilliant work in sorting out the early confusions of the classification of mosquitoes and carried out pioneer studies of the culicidae. His discovery of the cause of melioidosis was dramatic. A fatal disease, thought to be a form of toddy poisoning, had broken out among the Tamil labourers on rubber estates in 1917. Stanton showed the cause to be organisms of a glanders-like disease, first described by Whitmore in Rangoon in 1912. This study was described
by The Lancet (1938, 1, 350), as ‘a fine piece of pure bacteriological research’.
(Submitted on April 11, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)