Near Oktaha in Muskogee County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Prelude to Battle

Honey Springs Battlefield

— Interpretive Trail One · Federal Bivouac —

Marker text is now weathered & barely readable after nearly 4 years.
Inscription. In July 1863, Confederate troops commanded by Brig. Gen. Douglas H. Cooper waited at Honey Springs supply depot for Brig. Gen. William L. Cabells 3,000 reinforcements from Fort Smith, Arkansas. The combined forces planned to capture the Federal garrison at Fort Gibson. On July 16, Maj. Gen. James G. Blunt led 3,000 Federal troops from Fort Gibson south along the Texas Road toward Honey Springs. Blunt's plan was to defeat Cooper's force before the reinforcements arrived. After marching all night, the troops rested, waited for the slower supply wagon train to catch up, and prepared for the coming battle.

As my men came up wearied and exhausted, I directed them halted behind a little ridge, about one-half mile from the enemy's line, to rest and eat a lunch from their haversacks. After two hours rest, and at about 10a.m., I formed them into two columns, one on the right of the road, under Colonel Judson, the other on the left under Colonel Phillips.
Maj. Gen. James G. Blunt, USA

Erected 2020 by Friends of Honey Springs Battlefield.