Brown County State Park in Nashville in Brown County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to the Abe Martin Lodge

Inscription.
The name of the lodge and its cabins comes from a time when the rugged hills of Brown County were the backdrop for homespun humor.

Rustic cabins provided the first lodging at Brown County State Park. Visitors bought their groceries at a commissary and a shower facility was available. Gradually, the commissary was converted into a dining room and the cabins were remodeled.

In honor of Kin Hubbard, the Abe Martin Lodge was named for Hubbard's most famous character. In the late 1960s, sleeping rooms were added to the lodge's dining facilities. During the 1980s, additions included more sleeping rooms, family cabins and conference rooms. In 2008 an Aquatic Center was added to the Abe Martin Lodge.

We hope you enjoy your stay at the Abe Martin Lodge in Brown County State Park.

[Captions:]
Abe Martin
My idea o' a mess is when
waffles an' sirup an' a
paper napkin git together.

Any type o' turnip crop
oughta be considered a
failure.

It's hard enuf to git
somethin' for somethin',
not to mention somethin'
for nothin'

Daughter wears the'
sweater, an' mother does
all th' sweatin'

The trouble with goin' to
Floridy is that we run into
so many people
we thought
we'd escape.

Other characters such as spinster Miss Fawn Lippincut, senior citizen Uncle Niles Turner and businessman Tell Binkley were added to express opinions. Their names came from Hubbard's childhood acquaintances and from Kentucky jury lists.

The character Abe Martin was the brainchild of Indianapolis News cartoonist Frank McKinney "Kin" Hubbard (1868 - 1930). Abe Martin became the mouthpiece of Hubbard's political and social opinions. He set the characters in Brown County which he described in 1905 as being "a rugged, almost mountainous, wooded section of Indiana without telegraphic or railroad connections--a county whose natives for the most part subsist by blackberrying, sassafras-mining and basket making."

Kin Hubbard's cartoon depiction of Brown County was syndicated and appeared nationwide from 1905 until his death in 1930.

Erected 2023 by Indiana Department of Natural Resources.