2023 National Champions

Inscription.
LSU won its seventh NCAA National Championship in 2023 with a resounding 18-4 win over Florida in Game 3 of the College World Series Finals. LSU was the nation's consensus No. 1 team for the first 12 weeks of the regular season, and the Tigers finished the year at the pinnacle of college baseball.
LSU was No. 1 in the nation in runs scored (634) and in shutouts by its pitching staff (12). The Tigers finished No. 2 in the country in homers (144), walks received (413), hit-by-pitches (143), on-base percentage (.432) and strikeouts pitched per nine innings (11.7). The Tigers led the SEC in 12 offensive categories, and the LSU pitching staff recorded a school-record 798 strikeouts.
The 2023 Tigers featured three First-Team All-Americans: centerfielder Dylan Crews, the Golden Spikes Award winner; right-handed pitcher Paul Skenes, the Dick Howser Trophy recipient; and third baseman Tommy White, the nation's leader in RBI (105).

Erected by Tiger Athletic Foundation/LSU Athletics.