Linlithgo in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription.
The Livingston Memorial Church and lands were donated by Robert Livingston, First Lord of Livingston Manor (1654-1728.).

Born in Ancrum, Scotland, he arrived in the new world in 1673, and is the founder of one of the oldest and most influential families in New York.

The first Lord of the Manor and his wife, Alida Schuyler Van Rensselaer, were both buried in the vault below the church. All three Lords of Livingston Manor are buried in the crypt with their families.

Completed in 1722, this church was one of the earliest churches in New York State. The new brick church was built on the same spot in 1870. Succeeding generations of Livingston descendants are buried in the crypts.

This sign was placed for the 300th anniversary of the original memorial church by the Livingston family 2022.

4. Memorial Chapel