Cedar Hill in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Electromagnetic Wave Contraption

Old City Hall

— Cedar Hill, TX —

Inscription.
The tiny settlement of Cedar Hill was established in 1846. Abraham and William Hart donated the land for the town and the square in 1847. The streets around town square became the hub of local government, business and social activity, but the actual town square piece of property remained undeveloped until 1962, over 100 years after the land was donated.

In a controversial move, city officials proposed actually utilizing the, by then, sacred ground as the site for a multi-purpose municipal services building. On June 21, 1962 the city dedicated the new shared facility on Cedar Hill Town Square, in the shadow of the towers, that housed government offices, the library, a modern, three-bay fire station and the state-of-the art communication contraption you see here, that sat atop the X-shaped building.

The central structure, a miniature version of the towers, initially supported the fire department warning sirens, but the sirens only brought firefighters as far as the station. The task of communicating the location of the emergency to firefighters fell to then City Secretary, Marie Vincent, who would hang out the window and yell the address of the fire. Originally twice as tall, a gust of wind blew the antenna over in 1992 and only half made it back atop the building.

As technology advanced
the tower began sprouting peculiar-shaped paraphernalia, but in City Hall below it was business as usual; dogs tied to the porch, a bag of dead fish on the door, blue-dyed water bill payments, typical government stuff. Then on a Sunday evening in August 2000, Dr. Jannay Valdez of DeSoto sited a UFO near the towers, speeding through the sky toward town. Although Police Chief Steve Rhodes reported no other UFO sightings that night, Dr. Valdez was undeterred, reporting the incident to the International UFO Museum and Research Center in Roswell, New Mexico.

Babe's founder, Paul Vinyard, has meticulously preserved the contraption to ward off marauding chicken hawks.

Erected by City of Cedar Hill; and Babe’s Chicken Dinner House restaurant.

More about this marker. The electromagnetic wave contraption is simply a common two-way radio communication antenna. It is located in the shadow of giant towers which transmit local television signals to the Dallas area.
Babe’s is the name of the restaurant where this display is located. The restaurant is in the former municipal services building.

Another marker facing Cedar Street has the same text. Probably the original location of the contraption display.
4. Sign on Restaurant