Ternes in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Laugier, Fourcroy, Renaudes Deported Jewish Student Memorial

Inscription.
A la mémoire des élèves de ce groupe scolaire Laugier, Fourcroy, Renaudes, déportés de 1942 a 1944 parce que nés juifs, victimes innocentes de la barbarie nazie avec la complicité du gouvernement de vichy.

Ils furent exterminés dans les camps de la mort. Plus de 80 de ces enfants vivaient dans le 17ème.

Ne les oublions jamais

(English translation:)
In memory of the students of the schools group Laugier, Fourcroy, Renaudes, deported from 1942 to 1944 because they were born Jewish, innocent victims of Nazi barbarism with the complicity of the Vichy government.

They were exterminated in the death camps. More than 80 of these children lived in the 17th Arrondissement.

Let us never forget them

Excerpt: A total of some 76,000 Jews from France, most of them from Paris, among them 11,000 children, were deported by train to the East. Most of the deportees were murdered in Auschwitz. Most of the deportations left France from the concentration camp of Drancy. The deportations continued even as the Allies had begun to liberate France. The last transport left France in August 1944, while the battle for Paris was being fought. Of all the Jews deported from France to the extermination camps in the East, a
2. Laugier, Fourcroy, Renaudes Deported Jewish Student Memorial - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the left of the entrance on the corner of the building.