Near Cahaba in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

General Lafayette Visits Cahawba

On the morning of April 5, 1825,

General Lafayette, the hero of the American Revolution, walked up this road from the steamboat landing while a band played "Lafayette's March." Supported on the arm of Governor Pickens, the old General moved with a slow and halting pace. An immense crowd was gathered at Cahawba. Every eye was upon Lafayette and every heart overflowed with love and gratitude.

Lafayette enjoyed an entire day's worth of festivities designed to honor him. There were speeches, toasts, cannon salutes, music, little girls strewing flowers in his path, elaborate decorations, dinners, and a public barbeque. The day concluded with a fancy ball. At 10 the pm, General departed for Mobile aboard the steamboat Henderson accompanied by the Governor.

The young Marquis de Lafayette was a French aristocrat and a military officer who fought in the American Revolutionary War. He commanded American troops in several battles, including the Siege of Yorktown. He was only 19 years old in 1776, but his tactical cunning and fearlessness in battle saved the Revolution many times.

The Marquis de Lafayette was 67 years old when he accepted an invitation from his old friend, President James Monroe, to visit the United States.

As the nation's honored guest, he toured all 24 states
from July 1824 to September 1825. His triumphant return to the United States was one of the greatest public events of the 19th century.

Erected by the Alabama Historical Commission.

The road and Alabama River, mentioned in the text, can be seen behind the marker. On the left (not visible in photo, are the ruins of the 1843 home of R.C. Crocheron. Brick columns and the old basement of an 80 ft long brick store from 1821. It was destroyed by fire December 30th, 1923.
sectionhead>More about this marker. On the Old Cahawba brochure, the marker is at stop # 10, the Crocheron Columns.

Regarding General Lafayette Visits Cahawba. The boats, the Balize and the Henderson, made a brief stop at Selma to greet citizens, then another in Cahaba, which was the state capital at the time but is now a ghost town and archaeological site. In Cahaba, the party was treated to a reception and barbecue dinner.