Orrville in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Town of Orrville

Dallas County

Inscription.
James Franklin Orr founded Orrville in 1842 after arriving in the area with his father. Originally named Orr's Mill, Orr set about the slow task of acquiring adjacent lots to build his new town. Orr first purchased 88 acres and he planned the town to be one square mile. It has remained the same since that time. At the center was a town square with all roads leading to it. The square had a deep well and watering trough for travelers and their animals. The town consisted of a business complex, sawmill, cotton gin, planing mill, flour mill, grist mill, and two blacksmiths' shops. In the 1850s, Orr donated land for the Orrville Institute, which for many years held the distinction of offering the finest education around for planter and merchant class children. Orrville is a typical community in that it grew, prospered, and even declined in some respects. Orrville continues to be a vibrant community and offers the community a valuable and meaningful way of life.

Marker erected in 2020 by the Town of Orrville in Honor of Alabama's Bicentennial.

Erected 2020 by the Town Of Orrville.