Kirkland Lake in Timiskaming District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Fire Hose Wagon / Wagon à tuyau d'incendie

Inscription.
[English] Accidental fires were frequent in pioneer days. One of the first structures built at a mine site would be the water tower. Usually built on an elevated site, it would provide enough pressure to supply hoses connected to its base. There was once a large water tower at the high point on Tower Street in Kirkland Lake.

[Français] Dans les premiers jours pionniers les incidents de feux étaient nombreux. Une des toutes premières structures construites dans un nouveau camp minier était une tour d'eau afin d'approvisionner un montant essentiel de pression vers des tuyaux de distribution joints à la base. On retrouvait même à un moment donné une large tour d'eau sur le point le plus élevé de la rue Tower à Kirkland Lake.

2. Fire Hose Wagon / Wagon à tuyau d'incendie