Kirkland Lake in Timiskaming District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Mine Hoist / Treuil de mine

Inscription.
[English] The mine hoist is a large winch that raises and lowers the two cages from surface to the underground workings. The hoist operator communicated with the underground stations at each level via signals such as: 1 Bell = Hoist, 2 Bells = Lower etc. Early hoists were powered by steam or compressed air. The Toburn had a hydroelectric power dam built on the Englehart River in Charlton and built a transmission line to Kirkland Lake to power the mine hoist. This was the first electricity source for the town.

[Français] Le treuil minier est un énorme tambour qui monte ou qui descend deux cages rattachées de la surface vers les divers paliers de travail souterrain. L'opérateur du treuil communique avec les stations souterraines des divers niveaux en utilisant un code spécifique de signaux : 1 son de cloche = remontée, 2 sons de cloches = descente, etc. Les premiers modèles de treuil étaient opérés par la vapeur ou de l'air comprimé. La Toburn avait construit un barrage hydroélectrique sur la rivière Englehart à proximité de Charlton ainsi qu'une ligne de distribution jusqu'à Kirkland Lake de façon à
pouvoir opérer le treuil de la mine. Ce fut la toute première source d'électricité à Kirkland Lake.

The marker is mounted on the west side of the Hoist Room, near the southwest [right] corner.